Diocesan Synod

Membership

Ex-Officio Members

The Bishop of Carlisle
The Bishop of Penrith
The Dean
The Archdeacon of Carlisle
The Archdeacon of West Cumberland
The Archdeacon of Westmorland and Furness
The Chancellor (Mr G F Tattersall QC)
The Chair of the Diocesan Advisory Committee (Miss Lily Hopkins)
The Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance Finance Committee (at present vacant)

Proctors in Convocation

The Revd R Crossley
Canon N Davies
The Revd F Etherington
The Venerable G Howe

General Synod Members

Dr C J Angus
Dr C G Hanson
Mr P G Hine
Mr D J Mills

Bishop's Nominees


House of Laity Co-options

Mrs W Houghton

Ecumenical Representative

 

Elected Members (Appleby Deanery)

The Revd S Bamping
The Revd S Fyfe
The Revd S Lunn
Canon C Marsden
The Revd A Parkinson
The Revd P Tomkins
Mr M Higginbottom
Mr N Hughes
Mr J T Relph
Major J H C Sawrey-Cookson

Elected Members (Brampton Deanery)

The Revd R Allon-Smith
The Revd E Gough
The Revd R Tague
The Revd Dr P Tiplady
Mrs J F Collinson
Mr J R C Craig
Miss S Goodliffe
Mr J E B Lee


Elected Members (Carlisle Deanery)

The Revd T A Boddam-Whetham
The Revd S P Carter
The Revd C G Y Hyslop
The Revd T J Hyslop
The Revd A Jones
Canon J R Libby
The Revd P Maginn
Canon G P Ravalde
The Revd N L Robinson
Mrs C E Baines
Mr A R H Cook
Dr A Currall
Mr T Hazard
Mr J Johnson
Mr B Leather
Mrs E M D Metcalfe
Mrs I Roberts Green
Mrs B A Swan

Elected Members (Penrith Deanery)

Canon D M Fowler
The Revd R Moatt
Canon A M E Osmaston
The Revd D Sargent
Mr H G Ellison
Mrs P S Ellison
Mr N Robson
Miss S C A Tomlinson
Dr E Walton
Mr C M Watts

Elected Members (Calder Deanery)

The Revd A Banks
The Revd L Gray
The Revd C Swartz
The Revd P Turnbull
Mr P R Baxter
Mrs A M Brassington
Mr G R Brassington
Mr D W Dickinson
Mr A P Fox
Mr J Geering
Mr D A Jones
Mrs G Troughton
Mrs V Tyson

Elected Members (Derwent Deanery)

The Revd P A Rogers
Canon S Pye
The Revd W Sanders
The Revd P M F Streatfeild
The Revd A D Thompson
The Revd P Vivash
Mr R J D Baird
Mr M Bonner
Mrs J S Collins-Webb
Mr W B Evans
Mrs P A Hirst
Miss V Murphy
Mr R Peck

Elected Members (Solway Deanery)

Canon M Day
The Revd G Hart
The Revd S McKendrey
Canon B Rothwell
Canon B Rowe
The Revd D Tembey
Mr C Greenbank
Mrs V J Hallard
Mr D Leighton
Mrs F M McIntyre
Mrs L Radcliffe
Mrs L Tembey
Mr P Wardle

Elected Members (Barrow Deanery)

The Revd A Batchelor
The Revd G Cregeen
The Revd J Hodgkinson
The Revd S Hughes
The Revd E Northey
Mrs B Ashley
Mr W A Johnson
Mrs B Pearce
Mrs B Poole
Mrs K Wise

Elected Members (Furness Deanery)

The Revd A Armstrong
Canon A Bing
The Revd G Tubbs
Mr J Imlach
Mr J M Wilson

Elected Members (Kendal Deanery)

The Revd D Cooper
The Revd R Crossley
The Revd M Jayne
The Revd R J Snow
The Revd A Whittaker
The Revd S Wilson
Mrs O Clarke
Mrs L N Cooper
Mrs B K Handley
Miss L Hopkins
Mrs M Missenden 
Mrs B Nelson
Mr J M Preston
Mr D C Walker
Miss F M Watson
Mr G R J Wragg

Elected Members (Windermere Deanery)

The Revd C Butland
The Revd J Richards
The Revd D Simon
The Revd D Wilmot
The Revd G T Wilson
Mr K Buckler
Dr D Hoare
Mrs J Morris
Mr J Parker
Mr D Thornton